Miguel Moreno

Postdoctoral researcher, Institute of Mathematics, University of Vienna.

Picture of the arctic circle in Lapland

Recorded talks in online seminars by date

Due to the current situation in the world, some Logic seminars will be held online for some time. The following is a list of some recorded talks ordered by date.


Note: The videos are listed in chronological order starting from the most recent one. For a list ordered by speaker go here. You can find the list of talks as csv here.


Videos


Speaker: Samson Leung
Title: Axiomatizing AECs and applications, part 3
Video: December 2, 2021 (Passcode: 9$WzU+p8)

Speaker: John Goodrick
Title: Ordered abelian groups, dp-minimality, and definable convex subgroups
Video: November 22, 2021

Speaker: Samson Leung
Title: Axiomatizing AECs and applications, part 2
Video: November 18, 2021 (Passcode: Rv9ZQ=*+)

Speaker: Samson Leung
Title: Axiomatizing AECs and applications, part 1
Video: November 11, 2021 (Passcode: 8b?$l67u)

Speaker: Assaf Hasson
Title: Zilber's restricted trichotomy
Video: November 8, 2021

Speaker: Michael Lieberman
Title: Hilbert spaces and C*-algebras are not finitely discrete
Video: November 4, 2021 (Passcode: QK%+2uul)

Speaker: Hunter Chase
Title: Model-theoretic techniques in query learning
Video: October 28, 2021 (Passcode: Bj8H#t1i)

Speaker: Francoise Point
Title: On exponential topological fields endowed with a generic derivation
Video: October 25, 2021

Speaker: Vincent Guingona
Title: Zero-sets of linear combinations of functions
Video: October 21, 2021 (Passcode: 4d?VsSJ8)

Speaker: Vincent Guingona
Title: The intersection of model theory and machine learning
Video: October 14, 2021 (Passcode: .Dr!6j?8)

Speaker: Erik Walsberg
Title: NIP expansions of (ℝ, <, +)
Video: October 11, 2021

Speaker: Samson Leung
Title: Hanf number of the first stability cardinal in AECs, Part II
Video: October 7, 2021 (Passcode: ?%%B0%0A)

Speaker: Samson Leung
Title: Hanf number of the first stability cardinal in AECs, Part I
Video: September 30, 2021 (Passcode: #eF@FZ9C)

Speaker: Mariana Vicaria
Title: Towards an imaginary Ax-Kochen Principle
Video: September 27, 2021

Speaker: Will Boney
Title: Model Theoretic Characterizations of Large Cardinals, Part II
Video: September 23, 2021 (Passcode: @Klg*@2Y)

Speaker: Raphaël Carroy
Title: Continuous reduction for functions
Video: September 17, 2021

Speaker: Mauro Di Nasso
Title: Infinite monochromatic patterns in the integers
Video: September 17, 2021

Speaker: Heike Mildenberger
Title: Exactly Two and Exactly Three Near-Coherence Classes of Ultrafilters
Video: September 17, 2021

Speaker: Márton Elekes
Title: On various notions of universally Baire sets and their applications
Video: September 17, 2021

Speaker: Francesco Parente
Title: Combinatorics of ultrafilters on Boolean algebras
Video: September 17, 2021

Speaker: Jakob Kellner
Title: Separating characteristics in Cichon’s diagram and beyond
Video: September 16, 2021

Speaker: Wolfgang Wohofsky
Title: Distributivity spectra of forcing notions
Video: September 16, 2021

Speaker: Mirna Dzamonja
Title: On the universality problem for Aronszajn and wide Aronszajn trees on the second uncountable cardinal
Video: September 16, 2021

Speaker: Matthew Foreman
Title: From Welch Games to Laver Ideals: a tour across Set Theory
Video: September 16, 2021

Speaker: Piotr Borodulin-nadzieja
Title: AP measures in the random model
Video: September 16, 2021

Speaker: Marcin Sabok
Title: Perfect matchings in hyperfinite graphings
Video: September 16, 2021

Speaker: Moti Gitik
Title: On restrictions of ultrafilters from generic extensions to ground models
Video: September 15, 2021

Speaker: Jan Hubička
Title: Big Ramsey degrees of homogeneous structures
Video: September 15, 2021

Speaker: Sandra Müller
Title: The strength of determinacy when all sets are universally Baire
Video: September 15, 2021

Speaker: Dominique Lecomte
Title: Continuous two-colorings and topological dynamics
Video: September 15, 2021

Speaker: Victoria Gitman
Title: Jensen’s forcing at an inaccessible
Video: September 14, 2021

Speaker: Philipp Lücke
Title: The definability of almost disjoint families and long well-orders at higher cardinals
Video: September 14, 2021

Speaker: Andrea Vaccaro
Title: Games on AF-algebras
Video: September 14, 2021

Speaker: David Chodounský
Title: Big Ramsey degrees of 3-uniform hypergraphs are finite
Video: September 14, 2021

Speaker: Vincenzo Dimonte
Title: The λ-Perfect Set Property, for λ singular
Video: September 14, 2021

Speaker: Gianluca Paolini
Title: Torsion-Free Abelian Groups are Borel Complete
Video: September 14, 2021

Speaker: Itay Neeman
Title: Abraham-Rubin-Shelah OCA and large continuum
Video: September 13, 2021

Speaker: Natasha Dobrinen
Title: Exact big Ramsey degrees via coding trees
Video: September 13, 2021

Speaker: Thilo Weinert
Title: Cardinal Characteristic Comparisons
Video: September 13, 2021

Speaker: Martina Liccardo
Title: Elimination of imaginaries in lexicographic products of ordered abelian groups
Video: September 13, 2021

Speaker: Will Boney
Title: Model Theoretic Characterizations of Large Cardinals, Part I
Video: September 9, 2021 (Passcode: gK#7rjCz)

Speaker: Nadav Meir
Title: Pseudo-finite sets, pseudo-o-minimality
Video: August 30, 2021

Speaker: Neer Bhardwaj
Title: On the Pila-Wilkie theorem
Video: August 16, 2021

Speaker: Gareth Boxall
Title: Some finiteness results concerning points on a curve with a power on a curve
Video: August 2, 2021

Speaker: Andrew Harrison-Migochi
Title: Pila-Wilkie in Tame Expansions of a P-adic Structure
Video: July 19, 2021

Speaker: Antongiulio Fornasiero
Title: O-minimal structures with many dense substructures
Video: July 5, 2021

Speaker: Tsinjo Rakotonarivo
Title: The definable (p,q)-theorem for dense pairs of distal geometric structures where acl=dcl
Video: June 21, 2021

Speaker: Joan Bagaria
Title: Some recent results on Structural Reflection
Video: June 16, 2021

Speaker: Philipp Hieronymi
Title: A strong version of Cobham’s theorem and other decidability results in expansions of Presburger arithmetic
Video: June 7, 2021

Speaker: Christopher Turner
Title: Forcing Axioms and Name Principles
Video: June 1, 2021

Speaker: Sandra Müller
Title: The strength of determinacy when all sets are universally Baire
Video: May 26, 2021

Speaker: Ayhan Günaydın
Title: Expanding the Additive Group of Integers by Beatty Sequences
Video: May 24, 2021

Speaker: Samuel Adam-Day
Title: The continuous gradability of the cut-point orders of R-trees
Video: May 19, 2021

Speaker: Samaria Montenegro
Title: Groups definable in partial differential fields with an automorphism
Video: May 14, 2021

Speaker: Deirdre Haskell
Title: Tameness properties of theories of valued fields with analytic functions
Video: May 10, 2021

Speaker: Wentao Yang
Title: \aleph_0-stable AECs
Video: April 29, 2021 (Passcode: r@cNhZ^3)
Video: April 22, 2021 (Passcode: 3av&Gb6J)

Speaker: Juan Felipe Carmona
Title: Definably amenable groups in continuous logic
Video: April 28, 2021

Speaker: Kobi Peterzil
Title: Interpretable fields in various valued fields
Video: April 26, 2021

Speaker: Omer Ben-Neria
Title: Strong Prikry Property for Magidor Iteraton, part 3
Video: April 21, 2021

Speaker: Alexi Block Gorman
Title: Fractal Dimensions and Definability from Büchi Automata
Video: April 12, 2021

Speaker: Hanif Cheung
Title: Strong amalgamation in AECs and categoricity
Video: April 15, 2021 (Passcode: fN&r86Pv)
Video: April 8, 2021 (Passcode: 9$S+k&Fn)

Speaker: Henry Towsner
Title: Higher-arity VC dimension and hypergraph regularity
Video: April 9, 2021

Speaker: Omer Ben-Neria
Title: Strong Prikry Property for Magidor Iteraton, part 2
Video: April 7, 2021

Speaker: Vincenzo Mantova
Title: A survey on exponential-algebraic closure
Video: March 29, 2021

Speaker: Vincenzo Dimonte
Title: The role of Prikry forcing in generalized Descriptive Set Theory
Video: March 26, 2021

Speaker: Andrés Villaveces
Title: Around Shelah's logic $L^1_\kappa$
Video: March 25, 2021 (Passcode: 2%=7st$m)
Video: March 18, 2021 (Passcode: #@n^YTW8)

Speaker: Omer Ben-Neria
Title: Strong Prikry Property for Magidor Iteraton, part 1
Video: March 24, 2021

Speaker: Rosario Mennuni
Title: The domination monoid in o-minimal theories
Video: March 15, 2021

Speaker: Adi Jarden
Title: Uniqueness Triples and the Diamond Principle
Video: March 11, 2021 (Passcode: am%gm#g5)
Video: March 4, 2021 (Passcode: k#*DN5$n)

Speaker: Alex Kruckman
Title: A continuous zero-one law for finite metric spaces
Video: March 10, 2021

Event: Primera Jornada de Lógica Matemática Colombia/Costa Rica
Video: March 3, 2021

Speaker: Yair Hayut
Title: Stationary reflection and Prikry forcing
Video: March 3, 2021

Speaker: Vahagn Aslanyan
Title: Blurrings of the j-function
Video: March 1, 2021

Speaker: Andrew Marks
Title: The decomposability conjecture
Video: February 24, 2021

Speaker: H. Jerome Keisler
Title: Using Ultraproducts to Compare Continuous Structures
Video: February 24,2021

Speaker: Michael Lieberman
Title: Induced and higher-dimensional stable independence. Part 1 and 2
Video: February 25, 2021 (Passcode: V.9LH.pG)
Video: February 18, 2021 (Passcode: p&4$.Xjm)

Speaker: Paul Shafer
Title: An inside-outside Ramsey theorem in the Weihrauch degrees
Video: February 19, 2021

Speaker: Elliot Kaplan
Title: Generic derivations on o-minimal structures
Video: February 15, 2021

Speaker: John Baldwin
Title: The Hanf number for extendability is the first measurable cardinal
Video: February 11, 2021 (Passcode: F1MMf&*A)
Video: February 4, 2021 (Passcode: YtgA%5Yz)

Speaker: Caroline Terry
Title: Speeds of hereditary properties and mutual algebricity
Video: February 3, 2021

Speaker: Itay Kaplan
Title: Compressible types in NIP theories
Video: February 1, 2021

Speaker: Marcos Mazari-Armida
Title: Characterizing noetherian rings via superstability
Video: January 27, 2021

Speaker: Ralf Schindler
Title: Martin's Maximum++ implies the P_max axiom (*)
Video: January 22, 2021

Speaker: Dima Sinapova
Title: Iteration, reflection, and singular cardinals
Video: January 20, 2021

Speaker: Tingxiang Zou
Title: Geometric random graphs
Video: January 18, 2021

Speaker: Anton Freund
Title: Ackermann, Goodstein, and infinite sets
Video: January 15, 2021

Speaker: Juris Stperans
Title: Universal functions, strong colourings and ideas from PID
Video: January 13, 2021

Speaker: Filippo Calderoni
Title: The Borel structure on the space of left-orderings
Video: January 8, 2021

Speaker: Chris Miller
Title: Connectedness in structures on the real numbers
Video: January 4, 2021

Speaker: Christian d'Elbée
Title: Generic expansions by a reduct
Video: December 21, 2020

Speaker: Monroe Eskew
Title: Weak square from weak presaturation
Video: December 18, 2020

Speaker: Mark Kamsma
Title: The Kim-Pillay theorem for Abstract Elementary Categories
Video: December 10, 2020 (Passcode: 95?vQ*@T)
Video: December 3, 2020 (Passcode: GeC8de=a)
Video: November 19, 2020 (Passcode: cQ6SCb^C)

Speaker: Artem Chernikov
Title: Distality in valued fields and related structures
Video: December 7, 2020

Speaker: Luca San Mauro
Title: Revisiting the complexity of word problems
Video: December 4, 2020

Speaker: Kameryn J Williams
Title: The geology of inner mantles
Video: December 2, 2020

Speaker: Sylvy Anscombe
Title: Diophantine subsets and subfields of large fields
Video: December 2, 2020

Speaker: Rosario Mennuni
Title: The domination monoid
Video: November 25, 2020

Speaker: Alexander Berenstein
Title: A review of expansions by predicates and some preservation theorems
Video: November 23, 2020

Speaker: Alexander Berenstein
Title: Expansions of vector spaces with a generic submodule
Video: November 18, 2020

Speaker: Gabriel Goldberg
Title: Even ordinals and the Kunen inconsistency
Video: November 18, 2020

Speaker: Will Boney
Title: Erdos-Rado classes and generalized indiscernible in AECs
Video: November 12, 2020 (Passcode: B59@8d42)
Video: November 5, 2020 (Passcode: hPQe3h9*)
Video: October 29, 2020 (Passcode: evY^=v0m)

Speaker: Yair Hayut
Title: Higher Chang Conjecture, part 2
Video: November 11, 2020

Speaker: Samson Abramsky
Title: The logic of contextuality
Video: November 6, 2020

Speaker: Mirna Džamonja
Title: On wide Aronszajn trees
Video: November 4, 2020

Speaker: Yair Hayut
Title: Higher Chang Conjecture, part 1
Video: November 4, 2020

Speaker: Grigor Sargsyan
Title: Determinacy, forcing axioms and inner models
Video: November 4, 2020

Speaker: Alf Onshuus
Title: Omega categorical dependent structures of ordinal th-rank
Video: October 28, 2020

Speaker: Omer Ben-Neria
Title: On Continuous Tree-Like Scales and related properties of Internally Approachable structures
Video: October 28, 2020

Speaker: Amador Martín Pizarro
Title: Arithmetic progressions and complete amalgamation
Video: October 23, 2020

Speaker: Andreas Blass
Title: Ultrafilters on omega versus forcing
Video: October 21, 2020

Speaker: Silvia Barbina
Title: The theory of the universal-homogeneous Steiner triple system
Video: October 16, 2020

Speaker: Samson Leung
Title: Tameness and good \lambda-frames
Video: October 15, 202 (Passcode: @jwtA2Qz)
Video: October 8,2020 (Passcode: aP78H&*P)
Video: October 1, 2020 (Passcode: ND5thQ8)

Speaker: John Goodrick
Title: The model theory of ordered Abelian groups
Video: September 30, 2020

Speaker: Marcos Mazari Armida
Title: A model theoretic solution to a problem of László Fuchs
Video: September 24, 2020 (Passcode: nv?4TQGx)
Video: September 17, 2020 (Passcode: 3m6N6K+$)
Video: September 10, 2020 (Passcode: 53az#5^g)

Speaker: André Platzer
Title: Logical Foundations of Cyber-Physical Systems
Video: September 27, 2020

Speaker: Artem Chernikov
Title: Incidence counting and trichotomy in o-minimal structures
Video: September 16, 2020

Speaker: Matteo Viale
Title: Tameness for set theory
Video: September 11, 2020

Speaker: John Baldwin
Title: On Strongly Minimal Steiner Systems: Zilber's Conjecture, Universal Algebra, and Combinatorics
Video: September 2, 2020

Speaker: Saharon Shelah
Event: Paul Bernays Lectures 2020
Title: Struggling with the Size of Infinity
Title: How Large is the Continuum?
Title: Cardinal Invariants of the Continuum: Are they all Independent?
Videos: August 31 and September 1, 2020

Speaker: Daniel Calderón
Title: Nullity notions on the real line
Video: August 26, 2020

Speaker: Menachem Magidor
Title: Weak diamond, Uniformization and its connection to Whitehead's problem
Video: August 26, 2020

Speaker: Ralf Schindler
Event: 2020 Fudan Logic Summer School
Course: Forcing axioms and the axiom (*)
Video: August 21, 2020
Video: August 20, 2020
Video: August 19, 2020
Video: August 18, 2020
Video: August 17, 2020

Speaker: Uri Abraham
Title: Coding well ordering of the reals with ladders
Video: Julio 15, 2020

Speaker: Ralf Schindler
Title: MM and (*)^++
Video: July 14, 2020

Speaker: Farmer Schlutzenberg
Title: Remarks on rank-into-rank embeddings
Video: July 7, 2020
Video: June 30, 2020
Video: June 23, 2020
Video: June 16, 2020
Video: June 9, 200

Speaker: Joel David Hamkins
Title: Categorical cardinals
Video: June 26, 2020

Speaker: Corey Bacal Switzer
Title: Some Set Theory of Kaufmann Models
Video: June 17, 2020

Speaker: Assaf Rinot
Title: Transformations of the transfinite planes
Video: June 10, 2020

Speaker: Miguel Moreno
Title: Filter Reflection
Video: May 27, 2020

Speaker: Ali Enayat
Title: Leibnizian and anti-Leibnizian motifs in set theory
Video: May 27, 2020

Speaker: Joel David Hamkins
Title: Bi-interpretation of weak set theories
Video: May 20, 2020

Speaker: Boris Zilber
Title: Syntax, definability and geometry
Video: May 13, 2020

Speaker: Alejandro Poveda
Title: Sigma-Prikry forcing and their iteration
Video: May 13, 2020. Due to technical dificulties the image is lost, follow the talk as a podcast using the slides
Video: May 6, 2020. The talk starts at minute 25:50, slides

Speaker: Farmer Schlutzenberg
Title: $j:V_\delta\to V_\delta$ in $L(V_\delta)$
Video: May 12, 2020

Speaker: Miguel Moreno
Title: Consistency of Filter Reflection
Video: May 8, 2020

Speaker: Victoria Gitman
Title: Elementary embeddings and smaller large cardinals
Video: May 6, 2020

Speaker: Andreas Lietz
Title: How to force (*) from less than a supercompact
Video: May 5, 2020

Speaker: Todd Eisworth
Title: Representability and Pseudopowers
Video: April 24, 2020

Speaker: Mirna Dzamonja
Title: On wide Aronszajn trees
Video: April 24, 2020

Speaker: Jing Zhang
Title: Transformations of the transfinite plane
Video: April 22, 2020

Speaker: Marcos Mazari-Armida
Title: Simple-like independence relations in AECs
Video: April 20, 2020

Speaker: Matteo Viale
Title: Tameness for Set Theory
Video: April 17, 2020

Speaker: Keegan Dasilva Barbosa
Title: A Decomposition Theorem for Aronszajn Lines
Video: April 10, 2020

Speaker: Iván Ongay Valverde
Title: Splitting localization and prediction numbers
Video: April 3, 2020

Speaker: Menachem Magidor
Title: Borel determinacy can not be proved in Zermelo Set Theory
Video: April 1, 2020

Speaker: Roman Kossak
Title: Kernels of digraphs having local finite height
Video: March 25, 2020

Speaker: Menachem Kojman
Title: Strong colorings over partitions
Video: March 25, 2020

Speaker: Ming Xiao
Title: The Borel chain conditions
Video: March 20, 2020