Online seminars and talks in Logic

Due to the current situation in the world, some Logic seminars will be held online for some time. The following is a list of some online seminars, a list of recorded ordered by spaker can be found here or at the bottom in the Weminar link.
I will try to keep the list up to date. If you know about a seminar that will be held online and the organizers want to share the information about it, let me know; information about seminars that upload the talks is also welcome. Other webpages about online seminars in mathematics:
The information about online seminars and events is divided in three sections. A schedule by day with the usual time (local time and GMT) of the seminars, the seminars with a webpage have a link on the information. An upcoming section with information about the next seminar talks (speaker, title, etc). In the last section you can find videos of the talks that were recorded, for those that feel more confortable watching the video than attending the online seminar. Only public information is shared in the list (seminar's webpage and the information that organizers want to make public), you can find the link to the talks in the respective webpages or by contacting the organizers.

Note: Double check the local time at seminar's webpage when planning to attend to the seminars to not miss them.

No fixed schedule

  • MSRI: Computability Seminar
    Time: Alternating Thursdays and Fridays, 9am USA Pacific time (18:00 GMT).
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Register at the webpage to participate in the seminar and other online activities. Contact the organizer (Valentina Harizanov) for more detailed instructions.

  • Computability Theory and Applications Online Seminar
    Time: Varies
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk, videos, and slides available at their webpage

  • Illinois logic group: Logic Seminar
    Time: Varies
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk available at their webpage

  • The Logic Supergroup (an alliance of logicians in quarantine)
    Time: Varies
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact the organizers to participate. Videos available at their webpage


Monday

  • TDE: Topological and Differential Expansions of O-minimal Structures
    Time: Modays, 16:30 GMT
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Zoom id to the talk available at their webpage

  • Caltech: Logic seminars
    Time: Modays, 12m pacific time (19:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk available at their webpage

  • University of Wisconsin: Logic Seminar
    Time: Tuesdays, 3pm local time (21:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk available at their webpage


Tuesday

  • Tel Aviv: Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Tuesdays, 11am local time (9:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • University of Notre Dame: Model Theory Seminar
    Time: Tuesdays, 10:45am local time (14:45 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk available at their webpage

  • CUNY Logic: MOPA (Models of Peano Arithmetic) Seminar
    Time: Tuesdays, 2pm local time (19:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact Victoria Gitman to participate

  • CMU: Logic Seminar
    Time: Tuesdays, 3:30pm Pittsburgh time (19:30 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk available at their webpage


Wednesday

  • Helsinki logic group: Logic Seminar
    Time: Wednesdays, 12m local time (10:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk available at their webpage

  • Bar-Ilan University and Hebrew University: Logic Seminar
    Time: Wednesdays, 2pm local time (12:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact Menachem Magidor to participate

  • Leeds: Models and Sets Seminar
    Time: Wednesdays, 13:45 GMT
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using Microsoft Teams or Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact b.adam-day@leeds.ac.uk to participate. Slides of the talks avaliable at the webpage

  • Münster: Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Wednesdays, 3:15pm local time (14:15 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact rds@wwu.de to participate

  • Paris-Lyon: Logic Seminar
    Time: Wednesays, 4pm local time (15:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk available at their webpage

  • Barcelona: Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Wednesdays, 4pm local time (15:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely
    Comments: Please contact bagaria@ub.edu to particpate

  • Bristol and Oxford: Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Wednesdays, 4pm local time (16:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Bristol][Oxford]
    Comments: Please contact Philip Welch to participate

  • Imperial College London: Logic and Model Theory Seminar
    Time: Wednesdays, 4:15pm local time (16:15 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact Zaniar Ghadernezhad to participate

  • Bogotá Logic Group: Seminario Flotante de Bogotá de Lógica Matemática
    Time: Wednesdays, 4pm local time (21:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk, videos, and slides available at their webpage


Thursday

  • Kurt Gödel Research Center, Vienna: KGRC Research seminar
    Time: Thursdays, 3pm local Time (14:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact the organizers to participate

  • CMU: Model Theory Seminar
    Time: Thursdays, 10am Pittsburgh time (14:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk and videos available at their webpage

  • Online Logic Seminar (a collaborative work of logicians from many different institutions)
    Time: Thursdays, 1pm US Central Daylight Time (18:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Link to the talk, videos, and slides available at their webpage


Friday

  • Turin-Udine: Logic Seminar
    Time: Fridays, 4:30pm local time (15:30 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using WebEx [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact Luca Motto Ros to participate

  • Toronto: Set Theory seminar
    Time: Fridays, 1:30pm local Time (18:30 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact Ivan Ongay Valverde to participate

  • CUNY Logic: Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Fridays, 2pm local time (18:00 GMT)
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software [Seminar]
    Comments: Please contact Victoria Gitman to participate.


Upcoming

  • Caltech Logic seminars
    Time: Monday 22th February, 12m pacific time (20:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Oleg Pikhurko (University of Warwick)
    Title: Circle squaring with Jordan measurable pieces
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • University of Wisconsin Logic Seminar
    Time: Monday 22nd February, 3:30pm local time (21:30 GMT)
    Speaker: José Mijares-Palacios (California State University-Los Angeles)
    Title: Coideals and the Local Ramsey Property
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Münster Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Tuesday 23rd February, 5:00pm local time (16:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Farmer Schlutzenberg (University of Münster)
    Title: Full normalization, Part 3
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • CUNY Logic MOPA (Models of Peano Arithmetic) Seminar
    Time: Tuesday 23rd February, 2pm local time (19:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Corey Switzer (University of Vienna)
    Title: Independence in PA: The Method of (L,n)-Models
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Computability Theory and Applications Online Seminar
    Time: Tuesday 23rd February, 20:00 GMT
    Speaker: Jeff Hirst (Appalachian State University)
    Title: Current thoughts on Hindman’s Theorem
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • University of Wisconsin Logic Seminar (Midwest Model Theory Seminar)
    Time: Tuesday 23rd February, 4:00pm local time (22:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Leonardo Nagami Coregliano (University of Chicago Illinois)
    Title: Continuous combinatorics and natural quasirandomness
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Helsinki Logic Group Logic Seminar
    Time: Wednesday 24th February, 12:00pm local time (10:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Colin Rittberg
    Title: The Virtues and Vices in Mathematics project
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Bar-Ilan University and Hebrew University Logic Seminar
    Time: Wednesday 24th February, 2pm local time (12:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Assaf Rinot (BIU)
    Title: All colorings are strong, but some colorings are stronger than the others
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Paris-Lyon Logic Seminar
    Time: Wednesday 24th February, 4pm local time (15:00 GMT), it is recommended to connect 10 minutes before
    Speaker: Mickaël Matusinski (Université de Bordeau)
    Title: Surreal numbers with exponential and omega-exponentiation
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using Zoom

  • Bristol and Oxford Logic and Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Wednesday 24th February, 4:00pm local time (16:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Andrew Marks (UCLA)
    Title: The decomposability conjecture
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Imperial College London Logic and Model Theory Seminar
    Time: Wednesday 24th February, 4:15pm local time (16:15 GMT)
    Speaker: Tim Clausen (University of Muenster)
    Title: Quasihyperbolic spaces and Frobenius groups of finite Morley rank
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Leeds Models and Sets Seminar
    Time: Wednesday 24th February, 16:45 GMT
    Speaker: Erin Carmody (Fordham College)
    Title: The relationships between measurable and strongly compact cardinals. Part 2
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using Microsoft Teams or Zoom software, there is a 15 minute coffee break before the hour-long seminar

  • Bogotá Logic Group Seminario Flotante de Bogotá de Lógica Matemática
    Time: Wednesday 24th February, 4pm local time (21:00 GMT)
    Speaker: H. Jerome Keisler (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
    Title: Using Ultraproducts to Compare Continuous Structures
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • CMU Model Theory Seminar
    Time: Thursday 25th February, 10am Pittsburgh time (15:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Michael Lieberman (Brno University of Technology)
    Title: Induced and higher-dimensional stable independence. Part 2
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Online Logic Seminar
    Time: Thursday 25th February, 1pm US Central Daylight Time (18:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Sophia Knight (University of Minnesota)
    Title: TBA
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Turin-Udine Logic Seminar
    Time: Friday 26th February, 4:30pm local time (15:30 GMT)
    Speaker: Silvia Barbina (Open University)
    Title: The theory of the universal-homogeneous Steiner triple system
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using WebEx

  • The Logic Supergroup
    Time: Friday 26th February, 16:00 GMT
    Speaker: Marta Bilkova (CAS)
    Title: TBA
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • Toronto Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Friday 26th February, 13:30am local Time (18:30 GMT)
    Speaker: Justin Moore (Cornell University)
    Title: On the additivity of strong homology for locally compact separable metric spaces
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software

  • CUNY Logic Set Theory Seminar
    Time: Friday 26th February, 2pm local time (19:00 GMT)
    Speaker: Farmer Schlutzenberg (University of Münster)
    Title: (Non)uniqueness and (un)definability of embeddings beyond choice
    Information: The seminar will be held remotely using the Zoom software


Recorded Talks

In chronological order below, ordered by speaker here.
  • Speaker: Michael Lieberman
    Title: Induced and higher-dimensional stable independence. Part 1
    Video: February 18 (Passcode: p&4$.Xjm)

  • Speaker: Elliot Kaplan
    Title: Generic derivations on o-minimal structures
    Video: February 15

  • Speaker: John Baldwin
    Title: The Hanf number for extendability is the first measurable cardinal
    Video: February 11 (Passcode: F1MMf&*A)
    Video: February 4 (Passcode: YtgA%5Yz)

  • Speaker: Caroline Terry
    Title: Speeds of hereditary properties and mutual algebricity
    Video: February 3

  • Speaker: Itay Kaplan
    Title: Compressible types in NIP theories
    Video: February 1

  • Speaker: Marcos Mazari-Armida
    Title: Characterizing noetherian rings via superstability
    Video: January 27

  • Speaker: Dima Sinapova
    Title: Iteration, reflection, and singular cardinals
    Video: January 20

  • Speaker: Tingxiang Zou
    Title: Geometric random graphs
    Video: January 18

  • Speaker: Chris Miller
    Title: Connectedness in structures on the real numbers
    Video: January 4

  • Speaker: Christian d'Elbée
    Title: Generic expansions by a reduct
    Video: December 21

  • Speaker: Mark Kamsma
    Title: The Kim-Pillay theorem for Abstract Elementary Categories
    Video: December 10 (Passcode: 95?vQ*@T)
    Video: December 3 (Passcode: GeC8de=a)
    Video: November 19 (Passcode: cQ6SCb^C)

  • Speaker: Artem Chernikov
    Title: Distality in valued fields and related structures
    Video: December 7

  • Speaker: Kameryn J Williams
    Title: The geology of inner mantles
    Video: December 2

  • Speaker: Sylvy Anscombe
    Title: Diophantine subsets and subfields of large fields
    Video: December 2

  • Speaker: Rosario Mennuni
    Title: The domination monoid
    Video: November 25

  • Speaker: Alexander Berenstein
    Title: A review of expansions by predicates and some preservation theorems
    Video: November 23

  • Speaker: Alexander Berenstein
    Title: Expansions of vector spaces with a generic submodule
    Video: November 18

  • Speaker: Gabriel Goldberg
    Title: Even ordinals and the Kunen inconsistency
    Video: November 18

  • Speaker: Will Boney
    Title: Erdos-Rado classes and generalized indiscernible in AECs
    Video: November 12 (Passcode: B59@8d42)
    Video: November 5 (Passcode: hPQe3h9*)
    Video: October 29 (Passcode: evY^=v0m)

  • Speaker: Samson Abramsky
    Title: The logic of contextuality
    Video: November 6

  • Speaker: Mirna Džamonja
    Title: On wide Aronszajn trees
    Video: November 4

  • Speaker: Grigor Sargsyan
    Title: Determinacy, forcing axioms and inner models
    Video: November 4

  • Speaker: Alf Onshuus
    Title: Omega categorical dependent structures of ordinal th-rank
    Video: October 28

  • Speaker: Amador Martín Pizarro
    Title: Arithmetic progressions and complete amalgamation
    Video: October 23

  • Speaker: Andreas Blass
    Title: Ultrafilters on omega versus forcing
    Video: October 21

  • Speaker: Silvia Barbina
    Title: The theory of the universal-homogeneous Steiner triple system
    Video: October 16

  • Speaker: Samson Leung
    Title: Tameness and good \lambda-frames
    Video: October 15 (Passcode: @jwtA2Qz)
    Video: October 8 (Passcode: aP78H&*P)
    Video: October 1 (Passcode: ND5thQ8)

  • Speaker: John Goodrick
    Title: The model theory of ordered Abelian groups
    Video: September 30

  • Speaker: Marcos Mazari Armida
    Title: A model theoretic solution to a problem of László Fuchs
    Video: September 24 (Passcode: nv?4TQGx)
    Video: September 17 (Passcode: 3m6N6K+$)
    Video: September 10 (Passcode: 53az#5^g)

  • Speaker: André Platzer
    Title: Logical Foundations of Cyber-Physical Systems
    Video: September 27

  • Speaker: Artem Chernikov
    Title: Incidence counting and trichotomy in o-minimal structures
    Video: September 16

  • Speaker: Matteo Viale
    Title: Tameness for set theory
    Video: September 11

  • Speaker: John Baldwin
    Title: On Strongly Minimal Steiner Systems: Zilber's Conjecture, Universal Algebra, and Combinatorics
    Video: September 2

  • Speaker: Saharon Shelah
    Event: Paul Bernays Lectures 2020
    Title: Struggling with the Size of Infinity
    Title: How Large is the Continuum?
    Title: Cardinal Invariants of the Continuum: Are they all Independent?
    Videos: August 31 and September 1

  • Speaker: Daniel Calderón
    Title: Nullity notions on the real line
    Video: August 26

  • Speaker: Menachem Magidor
    Title: Weak diamond, Uniformization and its connection to Whitehead's problem
    Video: August 26

  • Speaker: Ralf Schindler
    Event: 2020 Fudan Logic Summer School
    Course: Forcing axioms and the axiom (*)
    Video: August 21
    Video: August 20
    Video: August 19
    Video: August 18
    Video: August 17

  • Speaker: Ralf Schindler
    Title: MM and (*)^++
    Video: July 14

  • Speaker: Farmer Schlutzenberg
    Title: Remarks on rank-into-rank embeddings
    Video: July 7
    Video: June 30
    Video: June 23
    Video: June 16
    Video: June 9

  • Speaker: Joel David Hamkins
    Title: Categorical cardinals
    Video: June 26

  • Speaker: Corey Bacal Switzer
    Title: Some Set Theory of Kaufmann Models
    Video: June 17

  • Speaker: Assaf Rinot
    Title: Transformations of the transfinite planes
    Video: June 10

  • Speaker: Miguel Moreno
    Title: Filter Reflection
    Video: May 27

  • Speaker: Ali Enayat
    Title: Leibnizian and anti-Leibnizian motifs in set theory
    Video: May 27

  • Speaker: Joel David Hamkins
    Title: Bi-interpretation of weak set theories
    Video: May 20

  • Speaker: Boris Zilber
    Title: Syntax, definability and geometry
    Video: May 13

  • Speaker: Alejandro Poveda
    Title: Sigma-Prikry forcing and their iteration
    Video: May 13, due to technical dificulties the image is lost, follow the talk as a podcast using the slides
    Video: May 6, the talk starts at minute 25:50, slides

  • Speaker: Farmer Schlutzenberg
    Title: $j:V_\delta\to V_\delta$ in $L(V_\delta)$
    Video: May 12

  • Speaker: Miguel Moreno
    Title: Consistency of Filter Reflection
    Video: May 8

  • Speaker: Victoria Gitman
    Title: Elementary embeddings and smaller large cardinals
    Video: May 6

  • Speaker: Andreas Lietz
    Title: How to force (*) from less than a supercompact
    Video: May 5

  • Speaker: Todd Eisworth
    Title: Representability and Pseudopowers
    Video: April 24

  • Speaker: Mirna Dzamonja
    Title: On wide Aronszajn trees
    Video: April 24

  • Speaker: Jing Zhang
    Title: Transformations of the transfinite plane
    Video: April 22

  • Speaker: Marcos Mazari-Armida
    Title: Simple-like independence relations in AECs
    Video: April 20

  • Speaker: Matteo Viale
    Title: Tameness for Set Theory
    Video: April 17

  • Speaker: Keegan Dasilva Barbosa
    Title: A Decomposition Theorem for Aronszajn Lines
    Video: April 10

  • Speaker: Iván Ongay Valverde
    Title: Splitting localization and prediction numbers
    Video: April 3

  • Speaker: Menachem Magidor
    Title: Borel determinacy can not be proved in Zermelo Set Theory
    Video: April 1

  • Speaker: Roman Kossak
    Title: Kernels of digraphs having local finite height
    Video: March 25

  • Speaker: Menachem Kojman
    Title: Strong colorings over partitions
    Video: March 25

  • Speaker: Ming Xiao
    Title: The Borel chain conditions
    Video: March 20

[Home] [Publications] [Teaching] [Talks] [Academic Services] [Popular Science] [Forthcoming Events] [Links] [Weminars: records]


Contact information

Office: Room 07.43
Address: Kurt Gödel Research Center for Mathematical Logic,
Institute of Mathematics,
University of Vienna
Email: contact 'at' miguelmath.com